.

Thomas O'Hern, Incumbent for West Caldwell Council

O'Hern is seeking a second term on the West Caldwell Council.

General Information

Name : Mr. Thomas Michael O'Hern
Also known as : Tom
Date of birth : 03 October 1974
Place of residence : 46 Redman Terrace, West Caldwell

Education

College

Attended college : Yes
College : Berkeley College
Degree : AAS, Information Systems Management
Year of graduation : 2001

Political Information

Party affiliation : Republican
Running for a: Local office
Running for position: Councilman
Chamber/district: District 26
Incumbent: Yes
First elected: 01 January 2010
Previous elective offices : NA
Unsuccessful bids for elective offices: NA

Party HQ

Address 6 Springdale Road
West Caldwell, NJ 07006

Campaign Manager

Name : James Perry
Title : Campaign Manager

URLs

Website : www.wcvotes.com
Facebook : http://www.facebook.com/pages/Hladik-and-OHern-2012/248050801966190

Other facts

West Caldwell Council:

  • Chairman, Public Works Committee
  • Member, Real Estate Committee
  • Member, Camp Wyanokie Commission
  •  Council Liaison, Municipal Alliance
  • Council Liaison, Recycling

Volunteer Efforts:

  • Firefighter, West Caldwell Volunteer Fire Department (1992-Present)
  • Councilman, Township of West Caldwell (2010-Present)
  • Board Member, West Caldwell Zoning Board of Adjustment (2006-2009) Volunteer, Easter Seals New Jersey (Active) 
  • Coach, C-WC Recreation T-Ball (Former), Soccer (Active)
  • Co-Chairman, Workforce Diversity Committee (Active)
  • Computer Skills Instructor, The Linda and Rudy Slucker NCJW Center for Women (Former)

Personal:

  • Lifelong resident of West Caldwell
  • Wife, Edite (Borges) O'Hern
  • Children, Tommy (8) and Sammy (5) attend Lincoln School and Madeline (1)
  • Member, St. Aloysius Roman Catholic Church 

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something